Festival Performance Schedule

DOWNLOADABLE SCHEDULE

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 17

12:00pm • Monterey Jazz Festival Honor Vocal Jazz Ensemble • Night Club

12:30pm • Music Together with Mary Schaefer • Education Stage

12:30pm • University of Nevada, Las Vegas Jazz Ensemble I • Garden Stage

12:30pm • Next Generation Jazz Orchestra • Jimmy Lyons Stage

12:30pm • Arena Simulast • Jazz Theater

12:45pm • Valencia Vikings High School Two N’ Four Vocal Jazz Ensemble • Night Club

1:00pm • Andy Weis & the Monterey Jazz All-Stars • Dizzy's Den

1:00pm • Entertainment Cruise Productions Presents The Jazz Cruise • Blue Note at Sea Tent

1:15pm • Dennis Broughton Percussion Experience • Education Stage

1:30pm • University of the Arts "Z" Big Band • Garden Stage

1:30pm • Folsom High School Jazz Choir I • Night Club

2:00pm • Matthew Whitaker on the Yamaha AvantGrand • Courtyard Stage

2:00pm • Juan Sanchez and Friends • Education Stage

2:00pm • John Beasley presents MONK’estra • Jimmy Lyons Stage

2:00pm • Conversation: Jimmy Heath • Pacific Jazz Café

2:00pm • Women in Jazz with Tia Fuller, Ingrid Jensen, Linda May Han Oh & Sunny Sumter • Blue Note at Sea Tent

2:15pm • Los Angeles County High School for the Arts Vocal Ensemble • Night Club

2:30pm • Rodger Fox Big Band • Garden Stage

2:45pm • O.F.N.I. Trio • Dizzy's Den

3:00pm • Folsom High School Jazz Band I • Night Club

3:00pm • Interview with Joe Lovano, hosted by Don Was • Blue Note at Sea Tent

3:15pm • Jazzy Ash • Education Stage

3:20pm • Common • Jimmy Lyons Stage

3:30pm • Conversation: Chick Corea • Pacific Jazz Café

3:45pm • Matthew Whitaker on the Yamaha AvantGrand • Courtyard Stage

3:45pm • Northgate High School Jazz Band I • Night Club

4:00pm • Learn More About Blue Note at Sea Cruise • Blue Note at Sea Tent

4:15pm • Linda May Han Oh Quintet • Garden Stage

4:30pm • Joe Lovano Classic Quartet • Dizzy's Den

4:30pm • University of the Arts "Z" Big Band • Education Stage

4:30pm • Monterey Jazz Festival High School All-Star Band • Night Club

5:00pm • Film: Chick Corea: The Musician • Jazz Theater

5:00pm • Crossroads School Jazz 'A' Band • Pacific Jazz Café

5:00pm • Blue Note Listening Session hosted by Don Was • Blue Note at Sea Tent

5:30pm • Matthew Whitaker on the Yamaha AvantGrand • Courtyard Stage

6:00pm • Ranky Tanky • Garden Stage

6:00pm • Amendola vs. Blades • Night Club

6:00pm • USC Jazz Composers Collective • Pacific Jazz Café

6:00pm • Win a Free Cabin on Blue Note at Sea Drawing • Blue Note at Sea Tent

6:30pm • Tia Fuller Quintet w/ Ingrid Jensen • Dizzy's Den

7:00pm • USC Jazz Composers Collective • Education Stage

7:00pm • Chris Thile & Brad Mehldau • Jimmy Lyons Stage

7:00pm • Arena Simulast • Jazz Theater

7:30pm • Matthew Whitaker on the Yamaha AvantGrand • Courtyard Stage

7:30pm • Chester Thompson Group • Night Club

7:30pm • Chano Dominguez Trio • Pacific Jazz Café

8:00pm • Regina Carter's Southern Comfort • Dizzy's Den

8:00pm • Sandy Cressman’s “Entre Amigos” • Garden Stage

8:15pm • University of Nevada, Las Vegas Jazz Ensemble I • Education Stage

8:20pm • Angélique Kidjo's Tribute to Salsa with Pedrito Martinez • Jimmy Lyons Stage

9:00pm • Chano Dominguez Trio • Pacific Jazz Café

9:15pm • James Carter Organ Trio • Night Club

9:30pm • Vijay Iyer Sextet • Dizzy's Den

9:40pm • Chick Corea & Herbie Hancock • Jimmy Lyons Stage